Privacy Policy

At Ultraship (hereinafter “Ultraship”, or “us”, or “we”) we collect and process personal data with respect to the user’s (hereinafter “user”, “you”, “your”) privacy and in accordance with the national and European legislation for data protection and the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (hereinafter the Regulation, GDPR) as updated from time to time. 
 

This Privacy Policy is applicable to all personal data collected and processed via Ultraship’s website (hereinafter “the website”) and wish to inform you transparently on all the processing activities that occur through the use of the website, the principles of the processing as well as your respective rights regarding protection of your personal data. 
 

 

Collection of personal data – Purpose of processing – Legal basis 

 

While you navigate at our website or you use our services, we may collect only the necessary personal data in order to respond to your requests or provide you with our services. 


Indicatively we may collect personal data when:

 

You complete the contact form available at our website

 

Collection of personal data: We collect personal information that you provide us when you wish to contact us via the contact form which is always available at our website. We collect your name and email as well as any other information that you voluntarily provide us via the contact form.

Purpose of processing: We process your personal data in order to assess your request and respond to your needs.

 

Legal basis: a) Necessary for our legitimate interest – respond to users’ requests. b) Your consent to the processing.

 

When you sign up / log in at our website

Collection of personal data: When you sign up / log in at our website you will be required to insert your Company’s data (i.e name, the IMO number) as well as your email and a personal password.

Purpose of processing: We process your personal data to complete the sign up/log in procedure.

 

Legal basis: Your consent to the processing.

 

When you wish to create a Shipboard manual

 

Collection of personal data: When you wish to create a Shipboard manual, we will collect personal information such the name and surname of the responsible person (within the company) for the manual, email address of the company/or direct responsible person’s company email address. In some specific cases and for the purposes of the manual the name  and surname of the crew on board may be requested.

 

Purpose of processing: We collect personal information to create the Shipboard Manual as per your request.

 

Legal basis: The performance of a contract with you.

 

When you ask to assist you during the creation of Shipboard Manuals

Collection of personal data: While creating your Shipboard manual, you can always address any problem through the Assistance Form. In this case, we will collect personal information such the name and surname of the contact person (within the company – responsible for the manual) as well as the email address.

Purpose of processing: We collect and process your personal data to provide you with assistance and help you resolve any problem regarding the creation of your Shipboard manual.

 

Legal basis: The performance of a contract with you.

 

When you complete the Comments Form

 

Collection of personal data: The Comments Form can be completed by you in order to provide us your comments, after your review of the Shipboard manual that has been submitted to you as well as to provide us any comments that arise from the classification society or the flag authority of the ship (hereinafter collectively “the Authorities”) in case that the manual needs their approval accordingly. In this case, we will collect personal information such the name and surname of the contact person (within the company – responsible for the manual) as well as the email address.

 

Purpose of processing: We collect and process personal data to adjust the manual according to your comments or the relevant Authorities’ comments and revise the Shipboard manual.

 

Legal basis: The performance of a contract with you.

 

When you complete the Billing Information Form

Collection of personal data: In order to provide you with our services you must complete the Billing Information Form, via which we collect the necessary Company’s data for the billing as well as the name and surname of the responsible person (within the company) for the specific invoice, email address of the company/or direct responsible person’s company email address.

 

Purpose of processing: We collect personal information to complete the billing procedure.

 

Legal basis: The performance of a contract with you.

Transfer of Personal Data

 

We protect and safeguard the personal data submitted via the website. We may transfer your personal data to authorized third parties in order to complete a processing activity described above. In this case we guarantee that third parties may use your data only under our written orders and for a specific purpose and we take care that all our partners apply the same measures for the data protection and use personal data according the law and with respect to privacy. Moreover, for the completion of the billing procedure your data may be transferred to the relevant Bank, PayPal which acts as our data processor and handles the online payments. Finally, we may transfer your data to public authorities when we are required by law or upon relevant legal request (i.e. Police, Tax Authorities e.t.c). In cases that data are being transferred outside the European Economic Area, we always take care to safeguard that adequate level of protection is ensured and that appropriate safeguards for the protection of personal data according to the GDPR are in place.

Retention Period

 

We will only retain your personal data for a limited period of time, necessary to fulfill the purpose of processing for which these data were collected as well as for legal, accounting or reporting requirements. We always take into account the legal requirements, the nature of the processed personal data and any potential risk from unauthorized use or disclosure of these data in order to determine the necessary period of processing.

Third-Parties’ Websites

 

Our website may include links to third-parties’ websites. If you click these links, you will be redirected to the third- parties’ websites. We do not control their privacy protection practices and we are not responsible for the collection and processing of your personal information when you are visiting third-parties’ websites. You are strongly advised to read carefully their privacy statements before navigating to these websites. 

Minors’ Personal Data

We do not address to minors and we do not knowingly collect and process minors’ personal data. In case that we realize that we have collected and process minors’ personal data without verifiable parental consent, we will delete such data from our database directly. You are encouraged to inform us directly if you are aware of minors’ data collected through our website.

 

Use of Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. We use cookies to help identify your computer, so we can simplify your user experience. Please visit our Cookies Policy in order to be informed on the use of Cookies via the website.

Information Protection

We take all reasonable precautions to secure your personal information available online, trying to maintain data accuracy, prevent unauthorized access and ensure the appropriate use of the personal data that we gather, however there is no any existing method assuring 100 percent security for transmissions over the Internet and electronic storage.

 

In case that you submit one of the aforementioned rights we will respond in writing within 30 days of receipt and identification of your request and we will forward it to any third-party recipient to whom your personal data may have been disclosed.

Data Subjects’ Rights

According to the General Data Protection Regulation you have the following rights:

 

  • The right of information and the right to request access and receive a copy of the personal data we maintain for you “data subject access request”.  You can ask and receive a copy of the personal data we process and review the legal basis of the processing.

  • The right of rectification. You can Request the correction of the personal data that we process

  • The right of erasure ("the right to be forgotten"). You can ask  to delete or remove your personal data.

  • The right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data,

  • The right of data portability and more specifically to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (pdf, word, etc.)

  • The right to object to the processing and the right to object to automated individual decision-making, including profiling.

  • The right to withdraw your consent. at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data, such withdrawal shall not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before that.

If you wish to exercise your rights you can submit a written request to the company, free of charge.

For any relevant issues you may address the department responsible for data protection:

Ultraship S.M.P.C., 26 Ethnikis Antistaseos, Piraeus, Greece, PO 18531

Telephone: +302104175662

Email: info@ulship.com

 

If you choose to exercise your rights, we will use all reasonable measures to meet your request within thirty (30) calendar days from its receipt and will respond to you in writing or give reasons when this is not possible.

Furthermore, if you consider that we have not responded appropriately to your request or that your personal data have been affected, you may also contact the Greek national Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

Updates to the Privacy Policy

From time to time we may amend this Privacy Policy according to our business needs or the legal framework. You can always find the updated versions, uploaded to our website with relevant date reference.

 

Last Revision: August 2019